2nd International Printmaking Symposium Bentlage Rheine Germany

SYMPOSIUM DATES : 27-30 SEPTEMBER 2012

Timetable

Thursday, September 27

9:30 Scheune

Speakers:
Knut Willich, Chairman of the Druckvereinigung (Print Association) Bentlage e.V. Martin Rehkopp, Artistic Director, Kloster Bentlage, Rheine

Welcome and introduction of the moderator Walter Jule, Professor Emeritus, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada, artist and printmaker, curator, educator, designer and writer.

10:00 Scheune

Speakers
Dr. Carinna Parraman, Dr. Paul Laidler, Sarah Barnes Centre for Fine Print Research, University of the West of England, Bristol, England

Lectures
The Craft of Print in a Digital Economy, Dr. Carinna Parraman Just Press Print, Dr. Paul Laidler Printed Laser Cut Materials in a Wider Context: the Urban Environment, Sarah Barnes

11:30 Scheune

Speakers
Curator, International Print Triennial Society Krakow

Lectures
International Print Biennial/Triennial in a Nutshell Remarkable moments in printmaking history from the viewpoint of the Krakow event

12:30 Scheune

Lunch in the Cafe/Refektorium

14:00 Scheune

Speakers
Professor Marcin Surzycki Academy of Fine Arts Krakow

Lectures
Unconventional Matrix Presentation of the artist’s technique for creating a matrix

14:00 Tenne

Speakers
Willem Boom, Marion Bouwhuis ArtEZ AKI Academy of Fine Arts & Design, Enschede, Netherlands Thomas Hermanns Trotec Laser GmbH, Deutschland

Demonstration Workshop
The Laser Cutter and Its Universal Application in the Field of Printmaking

16:00 Druckwerkstatt

Speakers
Erhard Schmidt

Demonstration Workshop
Heliogravure Through the Ages
The artist will explain how to work in this photogravure technique using modern-day materials

17:30

End of demonstration program

15:00 Scheune

Speakers
Karoline Riha and Muzak
Two multimedia artists and printmakers from Vienna, Austria.

Presentation
Printed Still and Moving Images.

16:00 Scheune

Speakers
Professor Stanislaw Wejman Academy of Fine Arts Krakow

Lecture
The Knight, the Bicycle Rider, the Melancholy

17:00 Druckwerkstatt

Speakers
Professor Krysztof Tomalski

Demonstration Workshop
Alintaglio in the Context of Traditional and Contemporary Printmaking The artist describes his own intaglio technique

18:00 Scheune

Speakers
Martin Rehkopp, Artistic Director, Kloster Bentlage, Rheine Marianne Helmes, Deputy Mayor of the City of Rheine Angelika Braun-Kampschulte, Ministry of Family, Children, Youth, Culture and Sports of North Rhine-Westphalia Katarzyna Fortuna, Deputy Director of the Polish Institute, Düsseldorf Knut Willich, Chairman of the Druckvereinigung (Print Association) Bentlage e.V.

Exhibition Opening
Statements
Stars of the International Print Triennial in Krakow 1991–2009 6th International Artist's Book Triennial Vilnius 2012

20:00

Dinner in the Cafe/Refektorium

21:00 - 23:00

Open Lounge, Remise

Friday, September 28

9:30 Scheune

Speakers:
Art Historian and Editor-in-Chief of Art in Print

Keynote Speech
Wallflower at the Art World Ball: Prints and Popularity

10:30 Scheune

Speakers:
Matthias Kunz Publisher and Proprietor of Galerie Sabine Knust, Munich, Germany

Lecture
Printed: Art in Mediation

11:30 Scheune

Speakers:
Diana Ewer Director of TAG Fine Arts, London and New York, a contemporary art dealer and publisher

Lecture
Printmaking Today:A Commercial Perspecive

12:30

Lunch in the Café/Refektorium

14:00 Scheune

Speakers:
Daniel F. Herrmann Eisler Curator & Head of Curatorial Studies at the Whitechapel Gallery, London

Lecture
Public Prints

14:00 - 15:30 Tenne

Speakers:
Willem Boom and Marion Bouwhuis ArtEZ AKI Academy of Fine Arts & Design, Enschede, Netherlands Thomas Hermanns Trotec Laser GmbH, Germany

Demonstration Workshop
The Laser Cutter and its Universal Application in the Field of Printmaking

15:30 - 16:30 Tenne

Speakers:
Rudi Bastiaans and Erik Kok ArtEs, AKI Academy of Fine Arts & Design, Enschede, Netherlands

Demonstration Workshop
Waterbased Ceramic Transferprinting

15:00 Scheune

Speakers:
Diana Ewer, Daniel F. Herrmann, Matthias Kunz, Susan Tallman, Prof. Liz Ingram and Dr. Paul Laidler

Panel Discussion
Contemporary Prints in the Museum World and the Art Market Moderator: Prof. Emeritus Walter Jule, University of Alberta

16:00 Scheune

Speakers:
Professor Darius Vasina Academy of Fine Arts Krakow

Lecture
The Barbarian in the Garden

17:15

Meet outside Gottesgabe restaurant for trip to Ibbenbüren, Kulturspeicher Dörenthe e.V. Bus departs at 17:30.

18:00

Exhibition opening: Staff and Students of the Printmaking Faculty, Academy of Fine Arts Krakow, Poland

20:00

Return to Kloster Bentlage, Rheine

21:00 Scheune

Dinner and Party

Saturday, September 29

10:00 Scheune

Speakers:
Yasu Shibata Artist and master printer at Pace Editions, New York

Lecture
Japanese Woodcut Printing for Contemporary Artists at Pace Editions The printer will describe the process of making prints in the Ukiyo-e style technique for Chuck Close, Helen Frankenthaler and Yoshitomo Nara.

10:00 - 12:00 Tenne

Thomas Hermanns, Trotec Laser GmbH, will be available to answer questions about the Trotec laser system

11:00 Scheune

Speakers:
Ulrich J. Wolff Artist and printmaker from Germany

Presentation
Out of the studio The artist presents his own work

12:00 Scheune

Speakers:
Kestutis Vasiliunas Artist, curator and organizer of the 6th International Artist’s Book Triennial Vilnius 2012, Lithuania

Presentation
6th International Artist’s Book Triennial Vilnius 2012, Lithuania

12:30

Lunch in the Café/Refektorium

14:00 Scheune

Speakers
Katsutoshi Yuasa Artist and printmaker from Japan

Presentation
Out of the Studio The artist presents his own work

14:00 - 15:00 Tenne

Speakers
Willem Boom, Marion Bouwhuis ArtEZ AKI Academy of Fine Arts & Design, Enschede, Netherlands

Demonstration Workshop
The Laser Cutter and its Universal Application in the Field of Printmaking

15:00 Scheune

Speakers
Prof. Liz Ingram, Prof. Daniela Schlüter, Steve Dixon, Marc Siegner University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada

Panel Discussion
Beyond the Frame Moderator: Prof. Emeritus Walter Jule, University of Alberta

15:00 - 17:00 Scheune/Atelier

Presentation: Open Portfolio, international students present their prints

16:30 Druckwerkstatt

Speakers
Yasu Shibata, artist and master printer, Pace Editions, New York

Demonstration Workshop
The Ukiyo-e Technique of Traditional Japanese Woodblock Printing Yasu Shibata will demonstrate the Ukiyo-e technique of traditional Japanese woodblock printing, with the use of woodblocks that he prepared for this occasion.

17:30 Scheune

Speakers
Mgr. Monika Niwelinska Academy of Fine Arts Krakow

Lecture
Latent Image
The artist describes her artistic research and conceptual approach to printmaking

19:00

Meet outside Gottesgabe restaurant for trip to Kolvenburg, Billerbeck. Bus departs at 19:15.

20:00

Exhibition opening: Begegnung im Hinterland (Encounter in the Hinterland), Prints of international artists published by Edition Sabine Knust, Munich Dinner will be provided at the exhibition opening.

23:00

Return to Kloster Bentlage, Rheine

Sunday, September 30

09:15

Meet at Gottesgabe restaurant for trip to Bocholt and Borken. Bus departs at 9:30.

11:00

Euregio Kunsthaus Bocholt, exhibition opening Poznan Printmaking, University of Arts Poznan

12:30

Departure for Borken

13:00

Stadtmuseum Borken, exhibition Printed Matters, graphic art from the Academy of Fine Arts Katowice
Snacks will be offered at lunchtime.

15:30

Departure for Rheine

16:30

Falkenhof Museum Rheine, exhibition Gestochen scharf: Von Dürer bis Kirkeby (Extremely Sharp: From Dürer to Kirkeby)

18:00

Return to Kloster Bentlage

20:00

Dinner in the Café/Refektorium

21:00

Open Lougne, Remise